Untitled

jaclcfrost:

allow me to introduce you to some things made by zuhair murad

aka

the guy who showed me it was indeed possible to fall in love with dresses

(via frenchy-lu)

bakafirefly:

[ENG] SHINee Boys Meet U Special Showcase

(Source: youtube.com)

(eng) 140912 shinee @ the strongest group

(Source: fyeah-taemin)

lesburrito:

fullmetal-ravioli:

The kakapo is a critically endangered species of large, flightless, nocturnal, ground-dwelling parrot of the super-family Strigopoidea endemic to New Zealand. It has finely blotched yellow-green plumage, a distinct facial disc of sensory, vibrissa-like feathers, a large grey beak, short legs, large feet, and wings and a tail of relatively short length.

The total known population is only 126 living individuals, as reported by the Kakapo Recovery programme, most of which have been given names.Because of Polynesian and European colonisation and the introduction of predators such as cats, rats, ferrets, and stoats, the kakapo was almost wiped out. Conservation efforts began in the 1890s, but they were not very successful until the implementation of the Kakapo Recovery plan in the 1980s. (x) 

There are ways you can help save the kakapo population through donations, adoptions, voluteering, becoming a supporter, or buying merchadise. 

Please spread the word!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

PLEASE DON’T LET THIS BEAUTIFUL ADORABLE SPECIES OF BIRD DIE OUT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

You can find more information on the endangered kakapo herehere, and here .

is this the rare head-shagging parrot from that gif 

(via frenchy-lu)

TotallyLayouts has Tumblr Themes, Twitter Backgrounds, Facebook Covers, Tumblr Music Player and Tumblr Follower Counter